Thursday, October 31, 2013

My Wooly Mammoth!

Happy Halloween! Isn't Bufford's costume the greatest? He absolutely hates it, but I think he looks great, haha. Sadly we're not doing anything exciting tonight, but we're gonna make the best of it and dress up anyways. Its my favorite holiday and my plans fell through, but I'm not gonna let it get me down because life is great right now and I have a lot to look forward to!
Also, how about our pumpkin carvings, huh?! Mine is Boof, and Jared's is an alien named guyver(I guess its from an old tv show). 
I can't get over how cute Boof is! I hope he made you smile :)

Thursday, October 17, 2013

What I Wore: Pumpkin Pickin'

Leggings - Forever 21
Jacket - Hot Topic(ancient, circa 2008?)
Sweater - Thrift place in Chicago
Scarf - Thrifted 
Boots - Aldo(Mom's)

Definitely one of my favorite scarfs!! I picked it up thrifting last year and it is always the perfect October accessory. It hasn't been cold enough to wear it until today though. Today was the first day Jared has had off where he hasn't been called in for some reason or another and it was so awesome! We decided to go to a pumpkin patch, so of course I had to wear my pumpkiny scarf!
My bag doesn't really match but oh well, the rest of the outfit is great and halloweeny. The scarf and jacket are two things I never get tired of. That jacket is just one of those pieces that isn't so trendy that I ever get sick of it, and it fits so wonderfully. The leggings were only $5, so that was a super deal. The boots I borrowed from Mom, and I've been wearing them constantly. I should probably get my own pair. I'm looking for some nice moto-style boots, but I haven't found any yet :/ I'm on the hunt though!

Tuesday, October 8, 2013

What I Wore - Japanese Hufflepuff Schoolgirl?

I Hope Senpai Will Notice Me!!!

Cardigan - Modcloth
Skirt - ??(ancient, from high school)
Socks - Target
Shoes - Modcloth
Tanktop - Forever 21
Bow - Vintage from Great Grandma Sager :)

Putting this together was a doozy. Normally I have outfits picked out in my head long ahead of time, but I could not really figure out what to wear with this cardigan! I was gonna do something a lot similar to yesterday, but that would be boring, so I thought of how the sweater reminded me of something a girls in mangas I've head would wear, and boom, I started throwing things together as I got dressed. I even found a ribbon that was also from Grandma, and tied it into a bow and attached it to that tie collar for Bufford so we could match. Dang we are cute! Also lets just talk about how AWESOME that cardigan is for a moment... it is covered in BADGERS!! WHAT! hahaha, I love it. I love silly cute weird clothes. 
Anyway, hope you're enjoying this awesome fall weather!

Monday, October 7, 2013

What I Wore - Cozy Coffin

Sweater - Kinship Goods
Shirt(under sweater) - Forever 21
Shorts - Urban Outfitters
Socks - Target
Boots - Borrowed from Mom(aldo?)

Oh man I am in LOVE with this sweater, holy smokes. After hearing good things from Kaylah on her blog, about the products they had I decided to take a gander. I love the "Ask me about my Cat" sweater, but I don't have a cat... I don't think Boof would allow it to have any peace. But this one caught my eye as well. I was nervous about sizing, but the small turned out great, cozy just like it says ;) It took a while to ship, but once it was in the mail it took about 3 days to arrive(which is weird because I selected two day shipping...but whatever it was still quick enough).
This outfit is so great though, fall and spooky things are the best. October is my favorite month, and I'm trying so hard to enjoy it and get the most out of it. I really want to go to a pumpkin patch this year. Anyway, I'm rambling now. But this cemetery is literally at the end of my block. Its little and old, I think it said it dated back to 1865? I love it, I'm so glad its right there. I've already walked around in it a dozen times.
Hope you're having a good Monday!