Friday, December 28, 2012

Boofing through the snow!

Bufford LOVES the snow! I think its his favorite time of the year. He hates the heat(bulldogs are prone to overheating and have breathing problems on top of that) so he spends most of the summer indoors. Here's some shots I took of him playing with Jared :)

This picture is the BEST! hahaha
They're so darn cute!! Love my boys.
Hope you're still enjoying your winter wonderland.

Thursday, December 27, 2012

What I wore - Blue Shoes!

My Mom and Dad got me some awesome stuff for Christmas! Actually everything everyone gave me was awesome. I've got a lot of outfit posts to come! Nonetheless, some things they gave me will be the first showcase, because this outfit was practically already put together for me :)

Scarf - Target? (gift)
Shirt - Target(gift)
Bag - Target(gift)
Hoodie - Urban Outfitters
Jacket - Forever 21
Jeans - American Eagle
Boots - Doc Martens(thrifted)

Not sure how my bun got so lopsided, but oh well! I bought those shoes this summer and haven't really found anything to absolutely match them until now. They're a tiny bit too large too so I was trying to re-sell them, but now I just want to find some thick socks to wear with them!

Jared, Boof and I had a lot of fun playing in this so-called blizzard. It seemed like the snow was going to melt today, I was surprised I was sad at the thought of it leaving. I guess now that its finally winter, I want a full blown winter. Might as well have something fun to play in outside if its gonna be cold right?!

Hope you're enjoying the snow too!

Tuesday, December 25, 2012

Cozy Christmas

My family came to my house for Christmas!

Baking gingerbread cookies! I didn't burn them for once!!
Lmfaooo. THEY'RE BEAUTIFUL. hahahaha.
Action jingle boof, jingle boof, jingle boof rock. (yes I have replaced every song with "jingle boof" instead of "jingle bell" and sung to him incessantly)
Record player rack my parents got for Jared.
Duke and Dad doing scratch offs.
Card from my Aunt Star, cookbook Mom made me with old recipies we made together in Alaska. Bee necklace from Jared.
Bulldog ornaments! From mom :)
Jared and some of his loot. Basically never leaving the house again...
My loot!! Woo! Seriously so thankful my family is so wonderful. I love everything from everyone! I had a great time today, now to rest and relax. I got so much clothes, there's going to be so many cute outfit posts to come! I hope everyone is having a wonderful day. Happy Christmas!

Sunday, December 16, 2012

What I Wore- Owl Be Seeing You


Dress - c/o Modcloth
Hair Clip - c/o Modcloth
Tights - Target
Cardigan - Urban Outfitters
Shoes - Steve Madden

I HATE heels. Hate them hate them hate them. Love wedges. Hate heels. I'm already really tall so I don't really need them, but I'm just gonna say it- they make my legs look great. I don't know if you've noticed but I have no calf muscles. I just have pencil straight legs. Its a weird thing to not really like about your body but whatever, it looks kinda weird to me. Heels give the illusion that I do have calves, which is cool. However, I am a clumsy awkward, and it takes all of my concentration to balance and pose not stupidly, so I had some not so lovely facial expressions in a lot of outtakes. So enjoy this rareness, there are the only shoes I have that match this outfit this well.

Anyway, this dress is adorable! Its from modcloth, and I love it! Its a bit tight around my armpits, but its otherwise great. The peter pan collar is sooo cute. I also tried to do my hair up in a 40s style :)

I wore this shopping today. I *tried* to sell a bunch of things to plato's closet, but those jerks never want my things. I'll go to 3 different stores, and each one will take different things :/ So I didn't make much money, but I did have a nice time out with Jared, and we got a few cute things. One of which, is Bufford's Christmas collar, which I'll feature in a future post. I also bought Jared a zombie book. Then he bought me some sweet paper lanterns and a christmas tree skirt from the thrift store. Now we're making dinner :)

Hope your Sunday was a funday!