Tuesday, December 30, 2014

I'm a Quarter of a Century!

It's my 25th birthday today!! I can't believe I'm this old. I had such a great day, and its kind of turned into a birthday week really. This past weekend Sophie and Lynne came down to visit and we went out to eat, then next weekend I'm hanging out with Jared and my parents. Today I came into work and turned on the light and the whole office was decorated with balloons and streamers! My boss Danielle is really the best, she even made me a cake and brought me a tiara. I really feel loved all around. Jared got me animal crossing and a nintendo 3ds xl for my birthday and gave it to me early and I played it on my break and even the little characters celebrated my birthday. I have a hundred million posts on facebook to get to so I'm gonna keep this post short and sweet and kinda jumbled and all over the place because yay birthday! and yay Sophie just showed up!  
Real quick- funny story about these awesome balloons, a customer returned them a few weeks ago and I got them for $1 each on sale. I took them to Kroger last night got them filled up and carried the huge obnoxious things around the store with me as we shopped. Got them all the way home and then the 5 got stuck on the trim overhang roof of the house, popped off the string, and floated away into the night. I was devastated!! Haha. Then I ran to party city after work today and found they had the same kind so I bought one, and all was well again, and Jared helped me take some outfit photos.
Long time no see blog! :)
This post contains affiliate links and I will get paid a commission if you make purchases through them :)
 Sweater - Show and Skeleton Sweater(Modcloth)
Pants - Pac Sun
Socks - Sock Cardigan
Boots - Doc Marten
Jacket - Forever 21 two years ago.

Bufford wanted to "help" me haha.

He kind of just wants to destroy the balloons haha.

Its very hard to get them to go on the correct direction...

Helpy helperton again.

Sunday, November 16, 2014

Before you know it...

**This post contains affiliate links, and I will be compensated if you make a purchase after clicking on my links.

Being that I work in retail, I unfortunately am all to aware that black Friday is less than two weeks away. Lucky me, I will be working, and if you're one of those people who, like me, is not into fighting crouds, I have just the ticket for you to get a jump start on your holiday shopping. Better yet, why wait until black Friday or cyber Monday, you can hop over to ModCloth and find the perfect presents for everyone on your list with their 2014 Holiday Gift Gift. Shop using their handy categories, or check out presents inspired by trendsetting bloggers, including A Beautiful Mess, Oh Joy!, Girl with Curves. Utterly unique and endlessly fab.

Here are three of my favorite picks!
Their vast collection of utterly unique gifts is the perfect place to find something to wow your favorite gal (or guy)! Plus there is always something fun on sale, be sure to check back often - http://www.modcloth.com/shop/sale.

Friday, October 31, 2014

Spooky Nails

I've been calling them my crappy coffin nails, because nail art is hard. I tried to base them off of this pinterest photo but my hands are a little shaky and my utensils aren't top notch(ie: tooth picks or old paint brushes). Still that never stops me from trying to attain glory!

My mom got me that awesome solar dancing skeleton in the background! He's my pride and joy :)

These are from a few weeks before the coffin nails. I did little jack-o-lanterns on my accent nail, also with a tooth pick. They turned out much better haha.

Wednesday, October 29, 2014

Spring Grove Cemetery

Watch out for these jerkwads.
Spring Grove is a huuuge beautiful cemetery here in Cincinnati. Sophie and I dipped our toes into it last winter, but the cold was biting and we couldn't stand it for very long. I took Bufford with me last week(which I was told after the fact that dogs actually aren't allowed, but none of the people working there said anything to us...) and we had a great time. It was probably one of the last hot days of fall, and the sun was shining. The leaves are all changing into the most beautiful shades, and the monuments and headstones and mausoleums are all breath taking. There were lots of people out having little photoshoots, but all I brought was my iphone. Still I took some decent shots, and Bufford had a good old time sniffing anything and everything. The swans pictured above were bullies, it made me laugh that anytime Bufford and I got near the water at any point in the ponds they would come over and hiss at as and follow us until we left. I thought maybe we were close to their nest but I didn't see anything and they came at us wherever we went. Crazy jerks. Anyway I would definitely recommend making a visit if you're in the area before it gets too cold!

"Mom! Who put this guy in here and what is he doing??"

"Yes, dis is a nice little lamb."

Truth, friendship, love.

Tuesday, October 28, 2014

Hot Apple Cider

I mean really, is there anything better? Okay maybe, but this is top ten for sure! I've had Apple Cider in a few different forms- mixed with chai, as a slushi...- and you really can't go wrong(unless you add too much bourbon like I did ⊙﹏⊙). We split our most recent jug into two different recipes on two different nights and I'll post both if you're interested in trying them. I definitely liked the second one more, it was from a coworker. Though when she made it at a party last year it was a lot better than our batch(the grass is always greener am I right?) Sophie came over and seeing as she's the head artist for Fusian, I figured she was just the lady to help me set up my cider photos. Enjoy! 

Taste tester Jared, haha.
The first recipe we tried can be found here.
The second one which is pictured is:
2 quarts apple juice
2 cups orange juice
1/4 cup lemon juice
4 cinnamon sticks
1 pinch ground ginger
1 pinch ground nutmeg
Simmer for 45 mins!
We also added gratuitous amounts of whipped cream and caramel drizzle (ॢ˘⌣˘ ॢ⑅)

Sunday, October 26, 2014

What I Wore - Halloween Edition

Growing up, my favorite author was Rold Dahl. I ate up everything he'd written with a big spoon. As you may or may not know, a lot of his works got translated into films, which I also loved(though as a bookworm, I couldn't help but be miffed by inaccuracies). My all time favorite being James and the Giant Peach! It combined an excellent book with stop-motion, an art form I've long admired(re: obsession with the Nightmare before Christmas). I got the idea to be Ms Spider for Halloween a year or two ago, but couldn't execute it due to financial woes and my car breaking down. This year I was determined to make it happen, especially after I found the perfect beret at the thrift store without even looking for it specifically. I even got Jared to be Mr. Centipede with me!

And then here are some random not so high quality but still quality pics from the evening.

 My hooded eyelids make it hard to see the purple eyeshadow but it's there! Ahh I love this look, I wish I could wear this daily haha.