Monday, February 29, 2016

366 - Week 5

39/366 - Monday’s are for the X-Files and lounging!!
40/366 - I didn’t even get to eat this, Steve got into it while I was at work ;_;
41/366 - It’s impossible to get out of bed when you see this, I swear!!
42/366 - Close up macro shot of my pin- Order one here!
43/366 - Joe and I are real enthusiastic about eggs benedict from Christopher’s.
 44/366 - Happy hour at Steak and Shake! More like ice cream in a drink cup really lol.
 45/366 - The snow and I are one haha, all that white!

Sunday, February 28, 2016

Woodland Hiking

It got really warm for a couple of days so I decided to go walk around Woodland with Steve. I hadn’t been since probably November so it was nice to visit one of my favorite haunts in Dayton. It was so warm some crocuses had bloomed which was kinda sad because the next day they were buried in a layer of snow. We enjoyed our hike and were pretty pooped afterwards(there are some serious hills in there that will kick your butt!!). Steve wasn’t even scared of the giant angel statue this time, what a brave boy.

Excuse me sir, can you move your nose out of my photograph.

Saturday, February 27, 2016

What I Wore - 80s Baby

Sweater - Thrifted
Leggings - Betsy Johnson
Socks - thrifted
Converse - Urban Outfitters
Lipstick - NYX
I am soon ready for spring that I’m busting out the pastels already. I can’t believe I never took any outfit photos with this sweater last year! Just one for Modcloth’s style gallery but not for the blog here. Last year was kinda work-a-holicy, glad this year is much more chill and I can focus on myself. Anyway! I ADORE this sweater, Mom pulled it off a rack and I clung to it, it’s so stinkin’ cute!! She always does that, just somehow finds the coolest stuff before I can haha. Big silly cozy cute - Perfect!! This is a pretty 80s look huh? Haha.

Friday, February 26, 2016

MEGA Thrift Haul

Mom and I went gung-ho the other day, hitting up a thrift store I hadn't in a while. I really hit the jackpot and found not one, not two, not even three, but FOUR pairs of Birkenstocks!! Among a lot of other cool things- let me just show you!
Cool bee decoration, featuring a dingus sniffing it's butt.

Lemon juicer and a cute bear jar.

This awesome set of pressed butterflies Mom found. I think it was a tray but one handle broke off so I'll saw it off into a portrait. And a Depeche mode cassette for my car!!

Looks like it says "88" on two of the butterflies. On the back someone signed and date '89, the year I was born!


Too legit to quit

Can you believe this?!

Sexy summer tank and a pair of H&M jeans that just HAPPENED to be my exact size, how lucky?! And only $.50!!

Sheer vintage robe, so dreamy.
We got such a good haul, and I got some much needed Mom time. Definitely a super fun day :D

Thursday, February 25, 2016

Petsmart Haul

Over President’s day weekend, Petsmart had a big sale! One of the deal being buy two toy, get one free. Steve had just ripped up his last two toys(one of which only lasted a day from Kroger’s pet-pride brand :|), so I figured this was the perfect opportunity to stock up on some toys that might withstand his powerful jaws. I found that the Kong collars were also 50% off so I grabbed one of those because his orange one is too fall-ish, and his blue one was so difficult to take on and off(and didn’t look too comfortable). After much debating I picked out two extreme strength rubber kong toys. and one Nylabone dura-chew. I was really skeptical about the Nylabone one, it looked too hard to me, but that ended up being his favorite one!! I think the challenge inspires him haha. He was super happy, and now her looks good and has stuff to play with at home :) I love spoiling him with stuff, makes me feel like a good Momma!


Wednesday, February 24, 2016

Galentines Day

 For Galentines day(before you try and correct my spelling go watch Parks and Rec then report back to me), I invited my girls out. Sadly everyone had to work except Kendra, but that didn’t stop us from having a blast-blast!! We went to Chloe’s Asian Gourmet and had some delicious sushi and took lots of silly snapchat videos. Normally it takes a couple of rolls to fill me up, but that coconut shrimp really gets me there, it’s all I need. But of course we still got mochi for desert!

Tuesday, February 23, 2016

What I Wore - Valentines Edition 2016

I decided to dress up for Valentine’s day because I will always be a hopeless romantic. I love love! Can’t help it. I also love to look cute, so that’s what I did. How fun and sweet is that cardigan?! Such a jackpot thrift find, the fake fur is removable, but why would you?!
Dress - H&M in 2013
Cardigan - Thrifted
Tights - Target
Shoes - Modcloth
Pin - Monsters Outside

Monday, February 22, 2016

366 - Week 4

32/366 - Antiquing with Joe and Thai food for lunch.

33/366 - Hiking Carriage Hill trails with Joe!

34/366 - Modeling my pin with some latte art I did.
35/366 - I was grocery stopping and this made me giggle so I had to take a pic.
36/366 - Sleepy boy
37/366 - Mediocre seflies was all I took this day apparently haha.